Angora placements, ARBA 2016
Rachel Penterman Giant Angora doe
Rachel Penterman's BOB Youth Giant Angora.
Here are the Angora results from the American Rabbit Breeders Association annual convention show, held in Del Mar, California, Oct. 8-12, 2016. The Angora breeds were judged by Scott Webensohn from Colorado. (Edited to add: You can view photos of the event, posted by Betty Chu on the Northern California Angora Guild blog, at NCAG blog.)
Numbers in parentheses are:
(number-in-class/number-of-exhibitors)

OPEN ENGLISH ANGORA

English Angora White Sr Buck (1/1)
1. Deborah McCormick

English Angora White Jr Buck 7/6)
1. Matthew Detert
2. Matthew Detert
3. Deborah McCormick
4. Robin Olson
5. Heather Campbell

English Angora White Sr Doe (3/3)
1. Linda Cassella (BOV)
2. Deborah McCormick
3. Alfred Mina, DVM

English Angora White Jr Doe (4/3)
1. Matthew Detert
2. Lynn, Mike, Nichole Galbraith-Wilson
3. Lynn, Mike, Nichole Galbraith-Wilson
4. Kristin Renk

English Angora Colored Sr Buck (3/2)
1. Linda Cassella (BOV/BOB)
2. Linda Cassella
3. Betty Chu

English Angora Colored Jr Buck (6/5)
1. Matthew Detert
2. Lynn, Mike, Nichole Galbraith-Wilson
3. Kristin Renk
4. Maria & Logan Carrington
5. Lynn, Mike, Nichole Galbraith-Wilson

English Angora Colored Sr Doe (7/5)
1. Betty Chu (BOSV/BOSB)
2. Betty Chu
3. Deb Butorac
4. Kimberly Flowers
5. Deb Butorac

English Angora Colored Jr Doe (7/5)
1. Casey Jones
2. Lynn, Mike, Nichole Galbraith-Wilson
3. Deb Butorac
4. Casey Jones
5. Casey Jones

English Angora White Wool, Open
1. Deborah McCormick
2. Deborah McCormick
3. Deborah McCormick


YOUTH ENGLISH ANGORA

Youth Colored English Angora Jr Buck (4/2)
1. Connor O'Neil (BOSV/BOSB)
2. Connor O'Neil
3. Natalie Norris
4. Connor O'Neil

Youth Colored English Angora Sr Doe (3/2)
1. Melanie Lyons
2. Melanie Lyons
3. (DQ)

Youth Colored English Angora Jr Doe (4/2)
1. Connor O'Neil (BOV/BOB/Best of Group)
2. Connor O'Neil
3. Natalie Norris
4. (DQ)




OPEN FRENCH ANGORA

French Angora Colored Sr Buck (14/8)
1. Dawn Panda
2. Alicia Will
3. Alicia Will
4. Dawn Panda
5. Karen McTeague
6. Alicia Will
7. Bonnie Havlicek
8. Alicia Will
9. Alicia Will
10. Karen McTeague

French Angora Colored Jr Buck (10/8)
1. Heather Campbell (BOSV)
2. Bethany Graham-Judevine
3. Julie Douglas
4. Jill Carter
5. Joyce Holliday
6. Carol White
7. Emily Ashton
8. Bethany Graham-Judevine
9. Bethany Graham-Judevine
10. Bethany Graham-Judevine

French Angora Colored Sr Doe (18/9)
1. Alicia Will
2. Bonnie Havlicek
3. Charlotte Schweikart
4. Charlotte Schweikart
5. Patricia (Pat) Duggan
6. Alicia Will
7. Alicia Will
8. Betty Chu
9. Charlotte Schweikart
10. Dawn Panda

French Angora Colored Jr Doe (17/12)
1. Betty Chu (BOV/BOSB)
2. Julie Kuroki
3. Jill Carter
4. Alicia Will
5. Carol White
6. Heather Campbell
7. Julie Kuroki
8. Emily Ashton
9. Joyce Holliday
10. Joyce Holliday

French Angora White Sr Buck (2/2)
1. Charlotte Schweikart (BOV/BOB)
2. Patricia (Pat) Duggan

French Angora White Jr Buck (4/3)
1. Julie Douglas
2. Emily Ashton
3. Bethany Graham-Judevine
4. Julie Douglas

French Angora White Sr Doe (5/3)
1, Alicia Will (BOSV)
2. Alicia Will
3. Patricia (Pat) Duggan
4. Paul Lee
5. Paul Lee

French Angora White Jr Doe (1/1)
1. Julie Douglas
2. Emily Ashton

French Angora White Wool (1/1)
1. Charlotte Schweikart (Best Wool)

French Angora Colored Wool (3/2)
1. Charlotte Schweikart
2. Bonnie Havlicek
3. Charlotte Schweikart
2. Charlotte Schweikart


YOUTH FRENCH ANGORA

French Angora White Jr Buck (1/1)
1. Bradley Melton-Werner (BOSV)

French Angora White Sr Doe (2/2)
1. Rachel Penterman (BOV)
2. Mason Pearson

French Angora Colored Jr Buck (2/2)
1. Leendra (Andie) Rupple (BOV/BOB)
2. Melody Kohler
3. Julia Hernandez

French Angora Colored Sr Doe (2/2)
1. Leeandra Rupple
2. Rachel Penterman

French Angora Colored Jr Doe (3/3)
1. Melody Kohler (BOSV/BOSB)
2. Julia Hernandez
3. Bradley Melton-Werner



OPEN GIANT ANGORA

Giant Angora Int Doe (1/1)
1. Tammy Vaughn (BOB)

Giant Angora Jr Doe (1/1)
1. Tammy Vaughn

Giant Angora Wool (1/1)
1. Tammy Vaughn


YOUTH GIANT ANGORA

Giant Angora Sr Buck (1/1)
1. Mason Pearson

Giant Angora Int Buck (1/1)
1. Rachel Penterman

Giant Angora Jr Buck (1/1)
1. Lindsey Vaught (BOSB)

Giant Angora Sr Doe (1/1)
1. Madison Shaw

Giant Angora Int Doe (1/1)
1. Rachel Penterman (BOB)

Giant Angora Wool (1/1)
1. Madison Shaw
2. Rachel Penterman




OPEN SATIN ANGORA

Satin Angora Colored Sr Buck (3/3)
1. Deb Butorac
2. Sandra Wight
3. Heather Campbell

Satin Angora Colored Jr Buck (4/3)
1. Sandra Wight (BOV/BOB)
2. Heather Campbell
3. Deb Butorac
4. Heather Campbell

Satin Angora Colored Sr Doe (5/4)
1. Heather Campbell (BOSV)
2. Jessica Taliaferro
3. Sandra Wight
4. Jessica Taliaferro
5. Laurie Penterman

Satin Angora Colored Jr Doe (8/2)
1. Heather Campbell
2. Heather Campbell
3. Heather Campbell
4. Joyce Holliday
5. Heather Campbell

Satin Angora White Sr Buck (1/1)
1. Heather Campbell (BOSV)

Satin Angora White Jr Doe (3/2)
1. Heather Campbell (BOV/BOSB)
2. Heather Campbell
3. Joyce Holliday


YOUTH SATIN ANGORA

Satin Angora White Jr Buck (1/1)
1. Dalton Wallace (BOV/BOSB)

Satin Angora Colored Jr Buck (1/1)
1. Sarah Martin (BOSV)

Satin Angora Colored Sr Doe (1/1)
1. Dalton Wallace

Satin Angora Colored Jr Doe (4/2)
1. Dalton Wallace (BOV/BOB)
2. Sarah Martin
3. Sarah Martin
4. Sarah Martin

If you find an error in my transcription of the results, please email me at lilpeck@gmail.com.
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.